Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Notice will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice or how we process or protect your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer by email at dataprotection@tltp.co.uk or by telephone on 020 8709 6540.

Your information will be held by London Teaching Pool Limited and this Privacy Policy was last updated November 2019.

 

‘TLTP’, ‘TLTP Education’, TLTP Medical, TLTP Care, ‘The Company’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ means London Teaching Pool Ltd, Capital Gate, 320 New North Road, Hainault, Essex, IG6 3BZ.

'Candidate'; 'You' and 'Your' means any person registering with us or purchasing any of our services to assist with your job search.

'Recruiter'; 'You' and 'Your' means any person, company, organisation or firm which purchases services from us to assist your recruitment needs.

 

Who We Are

London Teaching Pool Ltd is a specialist recruitment agency operating in the Education and Medical sectors.

We provide work-finding services to our clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, The Company acts as a ‘data controller’ this means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
  • Accurate and kept up to date
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
  • Kept securely

The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

How We Will Use Information About You

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information to provide you with work-finding services. We may also use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract, we have entered into with you
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

-          Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests)

-          Where it is needed in the public interest (or for official purposes)

London Teaching Pool Ltd does not sell, rent or lease any of your personal information to third parties. We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In addition, we may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email, SMS or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. We may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to London Teaching Pool Ltd, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Collection of Your Personal Information                                                                                              

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data if you give this to us) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, ensuring you are compliant to work in regulated activities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

Types of personal data that we have collected or you have provided to us:

  • Full name and any previous names
  • Address
  • Contact details
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Regulatory Body Number if applicable
  • Qualifications
  • Work history
  • Education history
  • Recruitment information (information included on your CV or application form including referees)
  • Right to work status including nationality
  • Bank account details, payroll records and tax status information
  • Salary, annual leave, pensions and benefits information
  • National Insurance number
  • Start date and end dates of employment
  • Location of employment or workplace
  • Performance information, references, complaints, investigations.
  • CCTV Footage and other information obtained by electronic means i.e. swipe cards
  • Information about your use of information systems and communication systems
  • Photographs
  • Skype, Talking CV’s or other live interview systems
  • Types of sensitive personal data that you have provided to us:
  • Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or political opinions.
  • Medical history
  • Immunisation history
  • Disability
  • Criminal convictions
  • Regulatory body investigation or sanction history
  • Next of Kin and emergency contact information
  • Marital status and dependants

Most of the personal information we hold about you is that which we have collected directly from you, for example:

  • Each time you apply for a role via The Company
  • Each time you provide your availability to take up another position with The Company
  • Each time you interact with us over the phone or respond to email, SMS or other media communications
  • When you complete your registration as a temporary worker or interested in permanent placements
  • When you make enquiries with our payroll team or compliance team

You may give your personal details to The Company directly, such as on an application or registration form, attendance at an event or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as job boards and social media.

 

Recipients of Data

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • Hospitals, Care Providers and all other Medical establishments that we introduce or supply work seekers to
  • Schools, Academies, Free Schools, Nurseries, Pre Schools, PRU’s and all other Education establishments
  • Any public information sources and third-party organisations that we use to carry out suitability checks on work-seekers e.g. Companies House, the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS), Nursing and Midwifery Council (NMC), General Medical Council (GMC), Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC), National Clinical Assessment Service (NCAS) this list is not exhaustive
  • Our carefully selected 3rd parties for the purposes of occupational health screening, and or receiving training to ensure you are compliant with regulatory and contractual requirements
  • Your former or prospective new employers that we must obtain or provide references to
  • Umbrella companies that you ask us to pass your information to
  • Other recruitment agencies in the supply chain (e.g. master/neutral vendors and second tier suppliers which can include uploading your data and sensitive data to their systems);
  • Our insurers
  • Our legal advisers
  • Social networks
  • Our IT and CRM providers
  • Government, law enforcement agencies and other regulators e.g. the Police, Home Office, HMRC, Trade unions
  • The Recruitment and Employment Confederation (and any other trade body that we are a member of who may have access to our candidates’ data)
  • Any other third parties who carry out audits to ensure that we run our business correctly or adhere to the contacts we have provided you through.
  • Any other organisations that you ask us to share your data with (subject to compliance with GDPR)

Legitimate Interest

This is where The Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us. Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests are as follows:

  • Providing work-finding services to you, including sending your information to our clients where you have demonstrated an interest in doing that particular type of work but not expressly consented to us passing on your CV
  • Managing our database and keeping work-seeker records up to date
  • Contacting you to seek your consent where we need it (sensitive data)
  • Contacting you with information about similar services that you have used from us recently
  • Passing work-seeker’s information to regulatory bodies or other government agencies

 

Automated Decision-Making

 

The Company use automated profiling to ensure that you are only contacted or only receive information that is relevant to your grade, band, training, qualifications and skills to match you to suitable opportunities or specific interests. We may also utilise your postcode or preferred geographical location when matching against suitable opportunities or specific events that we wish to share with you. With this small degree of automated profiling you could potentially receive information that is irrelevant.

 

The Website

Collection of General Data and Information

The London Teaching Pool Ltd website automatically collects general data and information about the usage of its website and your device.

Collected information includes (but not limited to):

  • The browser types and versions used
  • The operating system used by the accessing system
  • The website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers)
  • The sub-websites
  • The date and time of access to the Internet site
  • An Internet Protocol address (IP address)
  • The Internet service provider of the accessing system
  • Any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems

Cookies

A "cookie" is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive and which records your navigation of a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options to you based upon the stored information about your last visit.

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the London Teaching Pool Ltd services or websites you visit.

We use "cookies" to monitor site user traffic patterns and site usage. This helps us to understand how our users use our websites so that we can develop and improve the design, layout and functionality of the sites. We also use cookies to help us to advertise to you jobs we think you will be interested in.

When using these general data and information, London Teaching Pool Ltd does not draw any conclusions about you. The information collected is used to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it, maintain the quality of the service and to provide general statistics regarding the use of the London Teaching Pool website.

We encourage you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from TLTP so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. TLTP is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the TLTP website.

 

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs (web addresses).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

London Teaching Pool Ltd cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked websites despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note any external links clicked is at their own risk and it is your responsibility to check other website privacy policies to ensure that you are happy for your personal information to be used in accordance with those third parties privacy policies.

We accept no responsibility for and have no control over third party websites. We cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Data Retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary or for two years from the date we collect it. Different laws and contractual obligations may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time, any enquiries should be sent to dataprotection@tltp.co.uk.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We are required to keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pension’s auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

We are required to retain records of all healthcare and education professionals that have worked on behalf of The Company in regulated activities for the purposes of safeguarding enquiries, providing information to regulatory bodies, responding to complaints, investigations, inquests and or legal challenge indefinitely.

Your Rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data The Company processes on you
  • The right to make a subject access request to the personal data The Company processes on you
  • The right to rectification of your personal data
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time

Where you have consented to The Company processing your personal data and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@tltp.co.uk or by telephone on 020 8709 6540.

There may be circumstances where The Company will still need to process your data for legitimate contractual or legal reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that The Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

 

Complaints or Queries

If you would like more information, have any queries, wish to make a compliant or are unhappy with how we have used your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer through one of the following ways.

Telephone:         +44 (0)20 8709 6540

Email:                    dataprotection@tltp.co.uk

Post:                      Capital Gate, 320 New North Road, Hainault, Essex, IG6 3BZ

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

London Teaching Pool Ltd will update this Privacy Notice to reflect changes in law, company and customer feedback as and when required.

 

We use cookies to provide you with the best possible browsing experience on our website. You can find out more below.
Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.
+Necessary
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
ResolutionUsed to ensure the correct version of the site is displayed to your device.
essential
SessionUsed to track your user session on our website.
essential
+Statistics
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
Google AnalyticsGoogle Analytics is an analytics tool to measure website, app, digital and offline data to gain user insights.
Yes
No

More Details
We are here to help during COVID-19. Emergency contact numbers:
Primary Care & Nursing 020 8709 6553 - AHP 020 8709 6557 - Domiciliary Care 020 3758 9219 - Compliance 020 3758 9215 - Finance 020 8709 6544 - Marketing 020 3758 9344
×